Consumer Confidence Report

We test our drinking water quality for many constituents, as required by State and Federal Regulations. This report shows the results of our monitoring from calendar year 2016: Jan. 1 — Dec. 31

Type of water sources in use: While FPUD is a water retailer, virtually all of our water is purchased from the San Diego County Water Authority, which purchases the water from the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California. Virtually all tap water delivered by FPUD is treated at Metropolitan's Lake Skinner Filtration Plant in Riverside County. Name & location of source(s): FPUD receives virtually all its water from two sources: a 242-mile-long aqueduct that brings Colorado River water from Lake Havasu to Southern California, and another 444-mile-long aqueduct that carries water from the Feather River in northern California through the Delta to State Water Project contractors throughout the state. One percent of FPUD water comes from our Capra Well, when available. Drinking Water Source Assessment information: Capra Well: One percent of FPUD water comes from our Capra Well.